NTSB Identification: CHI07LA150.
Accident occurred Monday, May 21, 2007 in Marysville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Wood Vans RV7A, registration: N7259N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airport manager stated that the pilot made a call stating that he was on a three mile final to runway 27. Shortly thereafter, the airplane was observed flying in line with the runway, but appeared to be high and fast for landing. About taxiway E, the airplane was about 10-15 feet above ground level (agl) and traveling at a speed which the witness did not believe to be consistent landing speeds. The airplane continued down the runway at about five feet agl. The witness reported that after the airplane passed taxiway C, it left his line of sight and he assumed that the airplane executed a go-around. The witness reported that it did not appear to him that there was a mechanical problem. Another witness, located about one half mile from the impact site, stated that he saw the airplane "spiraling from the sky." An inspection of the airport found that a runway sign by the departure end of the runway exhibited damage consistent with propeller impact, and material consistent with the airplane's wheel fairing was observed near the impacted sign. The airplane came to rest nose down about a mile southwest from the departure end of the runway. No pre-impact anomalies were detected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object during a go-around and subsequent failure to maintain adequate airspeed. An airport sign and an inadvertent stall were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months