NTSB Identification: ATL07CA050.
Accident occurred Monday, March 12, 2007 in Paris, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N46588
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during a forced landing following a total loss of power. The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at 3,000 feet heading north when the engine sputtered. The pilot switched the fuel tanks, turned the carburetor heat on, and turned towards the nearest airport. The pilot contacted the fixed base operator (FBO) at the airport on the UNICOM radio frequency and was informed the winds were favoring runway 20. On base leg to the runway, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot realized he could not make the runway, and made a hard left turn towards a cornfield. The nose landing gear collided with a berm/furrow in the corn field, the airplane bounced, and nosed over inverted. Two lineman located at the airport observed the accident. One lineman called the 911 emergency operator to report the accident, and the other lineman went to the accident site to assist. The lineman and a deputy sheriff arrived at the crash site. The deputy sheriff took a statement from the pilot. The lineman heard the pilot inform the deputy sheriff that he ran the airplane out of fuel and came up short on the landing while attempting to reach the airport. Examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed no smell of fuel or leakage of fuel was present at the crash site. The airplane was turned over by recovery personnel. The left and right fuel caps were removed and were found to have a tight seal. The left and right fuel tanks were not ruptured and no fuel was present. About one half ounce of fuel was drained from the left and right fuel tank drains. The airplane was recovered to the airport and secured for an engine run. Five gallons of fuel was added to the left main fuel tank. The engine was started, it ran, and was shut down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months