NTSB Identification: CHI07CA123.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 28, 2007 in Amery, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N50486
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted trees after an aborted landing attempt. The pilot stated that as he was attempting the landing, he hit hard, bounced, and subsequently impacted trees east of the runway during an attempted go around. He also stated that gusty wind conditions were present at the time. The reported winds near the time of the accident at New Richmond Regional Airport, 10nm southwest of the accident site, were from 310 degrees at 6 knots, gusting to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the aborted landing attempt which resulted in the airplane impacting trees. A misjudged flare, subsequent bounced landing, and gusty wind conditions were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months