NTSB Identification: DFW07LA107.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 2007 in Sulphur, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N9461
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and flight instructor performed one touch-and-go and then proceeded around the traffic pattern for a second landing. Before touchdown the pilot and instructor reportedly verified the landing gear was extended by performing a visual check via a mirror mounted on the wing and also by observing the illuminated green landing gear light. Shortly after touchdown the right landing gear failed, and the right wing began to descend. The pilot attempted to "go-around" by applying full engine power. The pilot reported that the airplane "would not fly" and slid to a stop in grass near the runway. The pilot, flight instructor, and passenger exited the airplane unassisted. The airplane's right wing and right aileron sustained structural damage. The left main landing gear remained down and locked and was not affected. The reason for the collapse of the right main landing gear could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapsed of the right main landing gear for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months