NTSB Identification: NYC07LA105
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 25, 2007 in La Plata, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: BOEING 737-300, registration: N648SW
Injuries: 1 Serious,102 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was descending through a layer of broken clouds during approach for landing when it encountered turbulence. A flight attendant who was standing in the aft galley sustained a fractured ankle. The weather packet issued to the flight crew contained airmen's meteorological information which warned of moderate turbulence for altitudes below 12,000 feet in the accident location. The operator's procedures required the flight crew to brief the cabin crew prior to each flight regarding the forecast turbulence for the trip, but the injured flight attendant stated that the briefing did not contain any significant turbulence potential information, and that there were not any en route turbulence updates.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight encounter with turbulence and the flight crew's failure to advise the cabin crew about potential forecast turbulence, as reported by the flight attendant. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months