NTSB Identification: NYC07CA101.
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 2007 in Pompton Plains, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N6513M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot serviced the 1949 Stinson 108-3 with 24 gallons of automotive fuel on the morning of the accident flight. He checked the fuel for the presence of water or debris, performed "a simple alcohol test," and noted no problems. The engine started "perfectly," and he did not note any anomalies during the runup check. At the beginning of the takeoff roll, the engine power was "good," but once airborne, the engine began running "unusually." The pilot looked down at the tachometer and noticed that the rpm had decreased by 300. He checked that the throttle and mixture controls were both in the forward position. As the engine power continued to decrease, the pilot knew he could not turn the airplane back to the runway and would not clear the tops of the trees ahead, so he flew toward a gap in the trees. He attempted to keep the airplane flying as long as he could, but ultimately it entered a "controlled stall," and descended into a power line. The airplane then impacted the ground, erupted in flames, and was consumed by a postimpact fire. Examination of the remaining portions of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical deficiencies. A sample of fuel from the container used to service the airplane was examined, and found absent of debris or water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during the initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months