NTSB Identification: LAX07LA158.
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 2007 in Eugene, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-24, registration: N8170P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As he approached the destination airport, the pilot placed the landing gear selector in the down position, but the gear initially did not extend. He reset the electric gear motor's circuit breaker and the gear extended. The pilot stated that he observed illumination of the landing gear's green position light, and believed that the gear was locked in the down position. The pilot made a normal touchdown, however, seconds later the gear collapsed. An examination of the landing gear extension system revealed it functioned properly when manually extended. Because of impact damage, the gear system could not be electrically operated during the examination. The reason for the gear's failure to fully extend to the locked down position was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collapse of the landing gear during landing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months