NTSB Identification: LAX07LA155.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 10, 2007 in Monroe, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68166
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight the engine lost partial power and the rpm decreased from 2,300 to 1,200. The pilot applied carburetor heat, but engine power was not restored, and the pilot made a forced landing in an open field. The nose gear collapsed during the landing. An examination of the engine revealed no evidence of internal component failure. Review of a carburetor icing probability chart disclosed that the temperature and dew point were within an area of the chart annotated "Moderate Icing -- Cruise Power or Serious Icing Descent Power."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during cruise due to carburetor icing, and the pilot's delay in using carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months