NTSB Identification: LAX07CA131.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 21, 2007 in Spanish Fork, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N222MQ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a practice hover autorotation, the helicopter touched down hard, bounced, and experienced a dynamic rollover. The student performed three hovering autorotations without incident. The student properly entered the fourth autorotation, which was to be the last of the flight. The student then made several cyclic input changes and the helicopter touched down on the left skid, resulting in the helicopter bouncing back airborne. The student reacted by inputting left pedal followed with abrupt right forward cyclic movement. The helicopter drifted right and began to pivot around the front portion of the right skid. The CFI assumed authority of the flight controls in attempt to regain directional control; however, the helicopter continued rolling over on its right side. The CFI reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper use of the flight controls, which induced a dynamic rollover. Also causal was the certificated flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months