NTSB Identification: CHI07CA130.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 03, 2007 in Fostoria, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Boeing E75N1, registration: N3840K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tail-wheel airplane was substantially damaged during landing when it departed runway 27 (4,198 feet by 100 feet, asphalt) and nosed over. The pilot noted that the intended destination was a planned fuel stop en route to his final destination. He stated that upon "entering the traffic pattern, it was apparent that the winds were stronger than forecast from the south. Upon landing, a gust of wind struck the plane." The airplane subsequently departed the runway pavement and nosed over. Surface winds in the vicinity were reported to be from 210 degrees at 19 knots, gusting to 30 knots. The pilot noted that there were no malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during landing. The crosswind and wind gusts were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months