NTSB Identification: NYC07CA097.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 14, 2007 in Ashland, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N4756E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the Cessna A185F, which was equipped with skis, on a frozen slush covered lake without incident. The pilot stated that the airplane required a lot of engine power to taxi. While taxiing, the pilot felt a slight bump, and initiated a left turn, which required additional engine power. The tail of the airplane quickly shifted to the right. The pilot immediately applied right rudder and pulled the power back; however, the right ski sunk into the slush, and the airplane nosed over onto the right wing. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preaccident mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The pilot reported 1,924 hours of total flight experience, which included about 1,660 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while taxiing, which resulted in a nose over. A factor in this accident was the frozen, slush covered lake. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months