NTSB Identification: CHI07CA128.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 01, 2007 in West Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N97224
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a ditch following an uncontrolled exit from the runway surface (runway 33, 3,401 feet long, 100 foot wide, dry concrete). The instructor reported that after touchdown, the power was increased but the airplane yawed into the left crosswind. The airplane then exited the runway into the grass adjacent to the runway. The instructor stated that the main gear dragged in the grass and the nose gear dug into the ground. The airplane then pivoted to the right and the left wingtip impacted and dragged through the grass. The reported wind conditions about the time of the accident were from 280 magnetic degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 21 knots. Inspection of the airplane did not reveal any flight control or mechanical malfunction that would have prevented normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor's inadequate remedial action following the student pilot's loss of control during the crosswind landing and the instructor's failure to compensate for the wind conditions. Contributing factors were, the crosswind, the gusting wind conditions and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months