NTSB Identification: DFW07LA108.
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 2007 in Clinton, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna A188A, registration: N4413Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the agricultural pilot was pulling up from a low level pass, he smelled something "like wires burning" and observed the engine's fuel pressure drop. The pilot selected the auxiliary fuel pump's "EMERGENCY" position and five to ten seconds later the engine lost partial power. Not able to maintain altitude, the pilot elected to land the airplane to a rolling wheat field. During landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. An examination of the airplane revealed that, prior to impact, the engine exhaust stack had separated from the muffler. Hot exhaust gasses, that are normally vented overboard, were directed to the airplanes firewall, resulting in thermal damaged to electrical wiring and a vapor condition in the fuel gascolator. The pilot attempted to purge the vapor to no avail. No other pre impact anomalies were noted with the engine or the fuel system that would have prevented normal operating power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Separation of the exhaust stack and resulting vapor lock. A contributing factor was the none suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months