NTSB Identification: LAX07CA152.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2007 in Auburn, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Stinson 108, registration: N97648
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with terrain during an aborted landing. The pilot observed weather and airport traffic for an hour before departing. He planned on conducting a 30-minute local flight. When he returned to the airport and was in the traffic pattern, he observed the windsock, and noted varying crosswind and quartering headwind conditions; these were confirmed to be 9 knots gusting to 16 knots when he then checked the automated weather observation system (AWOS). Upon touchdown, the pilot experienced a strong gust from the north, and he applied full power with the intention of aborting the landing. The airplane lifted off and began a climb, then stalled, and landed hard between the runway and parallel taxiway, spreading the main landing gear and bending the airframe structure behind the cabin. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during an aborted landing that resulted in a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months