NTSB Identification: DFW07WA113
Accident occurred Sunday, May 13, 2007 in San Francisco, Honduras
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: HR-ATW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 13, 2007, at 0720 central daylight time, a single-engine Cessna A188B aerial application airplane, Honduran registration HR-ATW, was destroyed upon collision with mountainous terrain while maneuvering near Villa de San Francisco, Departamento de Francisco Morazan, in the Republic of Honduras. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 18801351, was owned and operated by private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the aerial application flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) was filed.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months