NTSB Identification: LAX07LA153.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 2007 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N5895U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine began losing power about 1,600 feet above the ground. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilots made a hard forced landing in rough desert terrain about 1/3-mile from the destination airport. During the subsequent borescope examination of the engine, the top surface of the number 3 piston was observed to be damaged, and the cylinder's exhaust valve head was broken off from the stem. No further inspections were performed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power while maneuvering due to a broken exhaust valve. Contributing to the accident was the rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months