NTSB Identification: SEA07CA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 07, 2007 in North Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N1079M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power when the 31-hour student pilot turned the airplane from downwind to base, and the pilot force-landed the airplane on a street. During the emergency landing, the left wing impacted a street sign and damaged the spar. The engine was test-run following the accident and no operational anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months