NTSB Identification: SEA07CA115.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 29, 2007 in Brigham City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N180GW
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing the tailwheel-equipped aircraft in light and variable winds, the pilot lost directional control when a crosswind lifted up one of the wings during the landing roll. While he was trying to regain directional control, the aircraft departed the side of the runway, rolled off the abrupt edge of the runway shoulder, and flipped over onto its back. The pilot said that there were no problems with the brakes, tailwheel steering, or the flight controls, but that he needed to have better "control on landing" and better "crosswind corrections."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include variable winds, and crosswinds, and an abrupt drop-off at the runway shoulder. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months