NTSB Identification: SEA07CA100.
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 2007 in Levelland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150E, registration: N3523J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that on the return leg of the cross-country instructional flight at 5,500 feet mean sea level and 10 nautical miles from her destination airport, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that she then made a forced landing to a plowed field. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector, who traveled to the accident site, reported that when both of the airplane's wing tanks were inspected for fuel, less than one gallon of fuel was drained from each tank. The inspector stated that the firewall and engine mount had sustained substantial damage, the nose landing gear had separated, and that both main landing gear structures were bent aft. The inspector also revealed that the pilot had landed across the rows of the plowed field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months