NTSB Identification: SEA07CA105.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 18, 2007 in Shawnee, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150E, registration: N6251T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while descending through approximately 2,300 feet mean sea level, about 4.5 miles from his destination airport, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he began gliding toward the runway, but about 1.75 miles from the runway his altitude became "extremely low." The pilot further reported that due to highway traffic and housing in the area, he chose to land in a field. The pilot reported that after touching down in an easterly direction the airplane struck a tree with its left wing, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The aircraft came to rest in an upright position facing northeast. A Federal Aviation Administration air safety inspector, who traveled to the accident site, reported that neither fuel tank was breached, and with the exception of the unusable fuel, both of the airplane's fuel tanks were void of any fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate inflight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power. A factor was the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months