NTSB Identification: SEA07FA124.
Accident occurred Monday, May 07, 2007 in Spanish Fork, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N7343P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on an instrument flight rules cross-country flight in visual meteorological conditions. According to witnesses near the accident site, the airplane was at a low altitude and trailing smoke. They described the airplane flying in a downwind and base type pattern to an open area where the airplane crashed. The witnesses reported the airplane impacted terrain while in a steep left-hand turn, and was fully engulfed by fire after impact. Shortly before crashing, the pilot reported that he had engine problems, and the airplane was on fire. Examination of the wreckage revealed a black, oil-like substance along the leading edge of the right stabilizer. In addition, heavy dark soot and oil deposits were on the bottom of the engine, starting below the number six cylinder in the area of the waste gate controller, and extending to the rear of the engine near the accessory case. The turbo charger waste gate is actuated by oil pressure supplied by an inlet oil supply hose and an oil return hose. Examination of the two Aeroquip metal-braided nonfire shielded hoses revealed that both were covered in a dark soot and an oil like substance. In addition, both oil lines appeared thermally damaged. The waste gate actuator inlet line was pressure tested, and a leak was noted between the hose collar and the B-nut on the actuator side of the hose. The oil return line was pressure tested, and multiple leaks were noted along a 14-inch section of the hose. The steel braided outer cover of the hose was removed, and the inside rubber hose was found deteriorated and oil soaked. A review of the maintenance log book records disclosed no specific entry related to the installation of nonfire shielded Aeroequip hoses. A representative from the engine manufacturer stated the steel braided Aeroequip hoses found on the accident airplane were not supplied by the engine manufacturer. Given the condition of the turbo charger oil lines and fittings, it is probable that a high pressure oil leak sprayed oil onto the hot engine and started an in-flight fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An engine oil line leak and subsequent engine compartment fire while in cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months