NTSB Identification: DEN07CA084.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 11, 2007 in Santa Fe, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180C, registration: N9253T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was taking off on runway 02. The airplane weathervaned to the left and the right wing tip contacted the runway. The airplane nosed over and the propeller struck the runway. The right wing rear spar and aileron were bent, and the engine cowling was buckled. SAF wind was reportedly from 320 degrees at 11 knots. An examination of the airplane's systems conducted by the FAA revealed no anomalies. The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for the 1960 Cessna 180C does not give a maximum demonstrated crosswind component. However, the 1977 Cessna 180K POH lists the maximum demonstrated crosswind component as 12 knots. The computed crosswind component at the time of the accident was 13 knots (headwind component 8 knots).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Exceeding the airplane's maximum demonstrated crosswind component during the takeoff roll. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months