NTSB Identification: DEN07CA086.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 11, 2007 in Watkins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N1258D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been practicing touch-and-go landings. On his final landing, the airplane swerved to the right and the right wing struck the ground, bending the spar. The airplane then departed the runway. According to the FAA airworthiness inspector who examined the airplane, the right brake caliper assembly showed "severely worn shoes with uneven wear." The inspector surmised that when the pilot applied the brakes, the uneven brake shoe wear "caused the caliper pins to engage misaligned, contacting the rotor, locking and shearing the caliper assembly."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total failure during landing roll of the right brake caused by severely worn shoes, causing the caliper pins to engaged misaligned. A contributing factor was the pilot's inability to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months