NTSB Identification: CHI07CA100.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 11, 2007 in Charlotte, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 210N, registration: N77RE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing and subsequent runway excursion. The pilot reported that winds at the intended destination were from 100 degrees, gusting to 15 knots. He setup for landing on runway 2 and noted that the approach was "normal." The pilot stated: "At approximately 1 foot above the runway I experienced a strong gust which caused the aircraft to hit hard onto the runway. At that time the aircraft began to porpoise. I then added power. Apparently the nose wheel sustained damage which caused the aircraft to veer off to the left of the runway." The nose and left main landing gear subsequently collapsed. The pilot noted that there were no malfunctions associated with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, inadequate landing flare, failure to maintain directional control, and encounter with a pilot-induced oscillation (porpoise. A contributing factor was the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months