NTSB Identification: CHI07CA119.
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 2007 in Saginaw, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Johnson-Whittman Tailwind JW9L, registration: N1041Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a fence and terrain. The pilot suspected engine problems on takeoff and elected to return to the departure airport. The pilot's accident report stated, "Pilot has flown over the old 4' fence many times over in the last 20 years, but did not realize the new 6' fence was out of sight and at this distance the pilot needs to lower the tail for a 3 point landing." An examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath and clearance from a fence while on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months