NTSB Identification: CHI07LA129.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 03, 2007 in Vienna, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N7462E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that approximately two to three miles from the runway, the engine "experienced engine failure." He reported that he was not able to make the runway, so he "banked right for the least congested area adjacent to the nearest road." The airplane struck the top of an unoccupied van in a junkyard, the right wing hit a tree, the left wing contacted an electric utility pole, and the airplane continued through a 6 foot tall chain link fence before coming to rest on a road. An examination of the engine and airframe revealed no pre-existing mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power during approach for undetermined reasons. Unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing and a vehicle were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months