NTSB Identification: CHI07LA121.
Accident occurred Monday, April 16, 2007 in Sidney, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N3529H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, he noticed that the engine was "slowing down." While attempting to return to the airport, the engine came to a "complete and abrupt stop, as if it seized up." The airplane was about 500 feet above ground level when the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. He lowered the landing gear, but the field was soft and the airplane sustained substantial damage during the landing roll. The engine teardown inspection revealed that the damage to the engine components was consistent with oil starvation. The mechanic who conducted the annual maintenance inspection had not put oil, the oil filter, or the belly skins back on the airplane when he had signed the maintenance logbook indicating that the airplane was in an airworthy condition. The fixed base operator, who employed the mechanic, reported that he ran the engine without engine oil, but he did not notify the pilot that the engine had been run without oil.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power during initial climb due to oil starvation as a result of improper maintenance. The fixed base operator's failure to advise the pilot that the engine had been operated without oil in the engine and soft terrain were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months