NTSB Identification: ATL07FA083
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 2007 in Asheville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735DP
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While executing an approach in mountainous terrain, the instrument-rated private pilot requested help due to a malfunctioning directional gyro. The controller initiated giving the pilot vectors for a no-gyro approach to the airport, which included a climb. Shortly thereafter, the pilot advised the controller that the attitude indicator had failed. The controller continued to provide guidance to the pilot until radar contact was lost less than 2 minutes later. The airplane impacted a mountain about 2,300 feet below the last assigned altitude. Evidence at the scene indicated that the airplane had entered an uncontrolled descent prior to impact. Examination of the vacuum system revealed that the vacuum inlet line "B-Nut" fitting to the attitude indicator was loose and that contamination had entered the instrument. This indicated there was a leak in the vacuum system, and insufficient vacuum for the associated instruments.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the directional gyro and attitude indicator due to a vacuum system leak caused by a loose fitting. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to execute a partial panel, no-gyro approach. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months