NTSB Identification: LAX07LA147.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 01, 2007 in Mountain Pass, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Ceridono Vegas Sport Flyer, registration: N169BC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident airplane was the second of two airplanes to takeoff for the intent of flying formation to another airport. The pilot of the first airplane reported that after takeoff, he made a turn to the north followed by a 360-degree turn to locate the second airplane. He saw the airplane following him around in the circle, and once he completed the circle, he again made a turn to the north and flew towards their destination. The first pilot thought that the accident pilot was following him, but when he arrived at their destination, he did not see the second airplane. The first pilot returned to the departure airport and noted a small fire off the end of the runway in the area where he had last seen the accident airplane. The first pilot stated that at no time during the flight did he hear a transmission from the accident pilot. There were no ground witnesses to the accident. The wreckage debris was in a confined area and came to rest about 30 feet from the ground scars constituting the first point of ground impact on the flat open terrain. The fuselage structure, cockpit, and engine suffered considerable impact and thermal damage. The airframe and engine were examined by FAA inspectors. Due to the impact and thermal damage only partial flight control continuity could be established. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of airplane control while maneuvering after takeoff for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months