NTSB Identification: LAX07CA125.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 12, 2007 in Stockton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9685Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a loss of engine power, the airplane landed short of the runway, collapsing the nose gear and buckling the engine firewall. The pilot departed with both fuel tanks full. His route of flight usually takes 3 hours to fly. He encountered turbulence and strong winds, which had the effect of increasing the flight time to 4 hours. As he lined up for a straight-in approach to the runway, the engine stopped due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot executed a forced landing short of the approach end of runway and collided with the ground and a fence. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical malfunctions. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the accident scene and confirmed that there was no fuel onboard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and failure to refuel while en route. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months