NTSB Identification: LAX07LA134.
Accident occurred Monday, April 23, 2007 in Palo Alto, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8171V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine experienced a loss of power during the takeoff initial climb and the airplane collided with terrain. The pilot stated that as the airplane reached about 300 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a loss of power. In response, the pilot manipulated the throttle forward and aft, which resulted in a temporary surge. The engine subsequently failed to produce any power. The pilot switched the fuel tank selector, but the engine did not restart. The airplane continued to descend, and as landing gear touched down in the soft mud, the airplane suddenly stopped and collided with terrain. An aviation mechanic examined the airplane under the auspice of a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector. The inspector stated that the examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months