NTSB Identification: LAX07LA137.
Accident occurred Friday, April 27, 2007 in Grand Canyon, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Riesland Fly Baby 1, registration: N3124L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he decided to return to the destination airport after flying for about an hour. After completing a 180-degree turn, the airplane began losing altitude. The pilot reported that the throttle was full-in, and the airplane was maintaining sufficient airspeed; however, the reason for the altitude loss could not be ascertained. The pilot said he then elected to make a precautionary landing in an open field. While on final, the landing gear wheels struck a barbed wire fence, which pulled the wheels up, and the airplane immediately nosed over after touchdown. The pilot reported no mechanical problems that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months