NTSB Identification: CHI07CA111.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 22, 2007 in Paw Paw, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8893S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees and terrain while on final approach. The pilot stated that he was landing on a private grass airstrip toward the north. The pilot described the weather as a "clear day, but with high winds." The pilot reported that while on final approach he encountered "wind shear straight down." The pilot stated that the airplane "clipped the tree tops" before impacting terrain. The pilot reported the airplane came to rest along a tree line near the west edge of the north-south runway. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had not attempted flight in the high/gusting wind conditions or by entering final approach at a higher altitude. The wind conditions at an airport approximately 15 nautical miles from the accident site were reported to be from 200 magnetic degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The pilot's medical and student pilot certificate had expired 20 months prior to the accident. The pilot's most recent 90-day solo endorsement was dated September 17, 2003.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while on final approach. Contributing factors to the accident were the gusting wind conditions and the trees.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months