NTSB Identification: NYC07CA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 2007 in Sanford, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N96319
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was returning to his home airport in a Cessna 172P after an uneventful cross-country flight, and attempting to land on runway 27R when the accident occurred. Winds, about the time of the accident, were reported as 360 degrees true at 14 knots, gusting to 17 knots. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the left, went off the runway, and impacted a sign. Runway 36 was available for landing. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors included a 90-degree crosswind, and the student pilot's improper in-flight decision to land on a runway with the crosswind rather than on an available runway with a headwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months