NTSB Identification: NYC07FA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 22, 2007 in Windham, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N5651Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner and his pilot-rated passenger were on final approach to runway 27 when the wind increased and became gusty. Witnesses observed the airplane abort its landing approach, and enter a go-around attitude. The airplane climbed at an "unusually steep angle," and then turned to the left in a 50-degree bank. The airplane "stalled," rolled, and pitched nose-down until it reached a near vertical attitude, before impacting the ground. The witnesses reported that the airplane's engines were "revving" during the entire sequence, and examination of pictures taken by one of the witnesses revealed the flaps and landing gear were fully extended for the entire sequence. Examination of the airplane and engines revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The pilot had accumulated 3,848 hours of total flight experience. The multiengine-rated passenger reported 1,141 hours of total flight experience. The winds reported at the airport, 8 minutes after the accident, were from 190 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The winds were calm, or light and variable, all day, prior to the weather report issued at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months