NTSB Identification: MIA07LA086.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. American Eagle)
Accident occurred Saturday, April 28, 2007 in San Juan, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Aerospatiale ATR 72-212, registration: N407AT
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,50 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Captain made the announcement to prepare for the approach to land at San Juan, Puerto Rico, he alerted the flight attendants of the possibility of encountering turbulence, and asked that everyone remain seated. After initiated the descent the airplane entered a broken layer of clouds, encountering light turbulence, followed by a momentary "jolt" of turbulence. As the airplane encountered the momentary "jolt", both flight attendants who were walking to their seats, and one passenger, who had been in the lavatory, were thrown and received injuries. Both the flight data recorder and the cockpit voice recorder were sent to the NTSB's Recorder Laboratory for readout, and when examined was found to contain information related to the turbulence event. The information showed that the Captain had both provided verbal warning of potential turbulence and had activated the fasten seatbelt sign well in advance of the turbulence event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
In-flight encounter with turbulence that resulted in injuries to a flight attendant and a passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months