NTSB Identification: ANC07LA035.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 01, 2007 in Haines, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N185M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was being operated by a mountain flying service delivering climbers and their equipment to a glacier base camp, under Title 14, CFR Part 135. The commercial certificated pilot said during the landing roll on the glacier, while turning to the left, the right ski loaded up with snow. He said the ski attachment to the right main landing gear broke, and the gear leg dug into the snow. The airplane nosed down, and the right wing struck the surface of the glacier, damaging the wing and aileron. The pilot said an examination of the landing gear revealed that the ski attaching bolts had sheared. He said he had made several trips to the glacier that day, and that there were no problems with the airplane or the landing gear prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The main landing gear attachment bolts to the right ski sheared during the landing roll in deep snow, resulting in a nose down, and structural damage to the right wing and aileron. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months