NTSB Identification: CHI07CA094.
Accident occurred Monday, March 26, 2007 in Malta, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: McCall Rotorway 162F, registration: N162MC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter sustained substantial damage during a dynamic roll over on takeoff. The pilot made a precautionary landing, in a cornfield, in response to a warning light. After resolving the light issue and during takeoff, the "right skid rose off the ground but the left skid made no attempt to raise and the helicopter abruptly rolled over onto the left skid and continued over until the rotor blades contacted the ground. ... The left skid had sunk into the ground further than it appeared." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter. The pilot's safety recommendation stated, "I could have made a ... more [thorough] check of ground conditions before attempting a takeoff."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the rotorcraft flight controls resulting in a dynamic rollover during takeoff. A factor was the soft ground that the left skid encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months