NTSB Identification: DEN07CA085.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 08, 2007 in Wheatland, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Beech F-35, registration: N3329C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he attempted to depart from a dirt field, utilizing recommended soft field takeoff procedures. The airplane became airborne, the pilot gently lowered the nose to gain airspeed, and the airplane settled back to the ground, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate soft field takeoff procedures and the low airspeed resulting in the airplane settling back to the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months