NTSB Identification: ATL07LA073.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 11, 2007 in Yanceyville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Culver, Aurther L. Seawind 3000, registration: N666AC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot, who did not hold an instrument rating, contacted an Automated Flight Service Station and requested a weather briefing for an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight. The pilot was provided a complete weather briefing which included the following weather conditions at his destination: clouds 400 feet broken, 800 feet overcast, visibility 1 3/4 statute miles in light rain and fog, temperature 45 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 45 degrees Fahrenheit, wind 060 degrees at 8 knots, and an altimeter setting of 29.90 inches of mercury. The pilot acknowledged the weather briefing and then filed an IFR flight plan. While on approach to the pilot's planned destination, the airplane collided with trees. All airplane components were observed at the accident site and no anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance/altitude while operating in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of an instrument rating, his improper decision to operate in IMC, a low cloud ceiling, and reduced visibility. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months