NTSB Identification: ANC07CA025.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 2007 in Hope, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N44233
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91 cross-country personal flight in a ski-equipped airplane with one passenger. In an e-mail statement addressed to a Federal Aviation Administration operations inspector, the accident pilot reported that after landing on a remote snow-covered site, while attempting to taxi the airplane to parking, he inadvertently allowed the airplane to slide sideways and downhill. The airplane came to rest in a frozen creek bed, and sustained substantial damage to the left main wing spar. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical anomalies in the e-mail.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable taxi area, which resulted in a loss of control during the taxi from landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months