NTSB Identification: DEN07LA090.
Incident occurred Saturday, March 24, 2007 in Angel Fire, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Beech 200, registration: N771HC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was performing an instrument approach on runway 17. He reported his position on the common traffic advisory frequency at 20 miles north, 10 miles north, and on a three mile final. About two miles from the approach end of the runway the pilot saw a snow plow on the northern end of the runway moving further north. The pilot maneuvered the airplane laterally to avoid over flying the snow plow and selected a touch down point 1,000 feet beyond the snow plow. Pictures of the accident airplane and runway environment, taken immediately after the accident, illustrate a swath of unplowed snow in the middle of the runway. During the landing roll, the left wing contacted the swath of snow, resulting in substantial damage. The driver of the snow plow was carrying a Unicom radio and did not hear the position reports from the pilot. No NOTAMS were issued for snow removal activity or runway conditions. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain clearance from the snow bank. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to perform a go-around/missed approach procedure after observing snow removal equipment on the runway, the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making, the lack of NOTAMs for runway conditions, and the contaminated runway environment. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months