NTSB Identification: SEA07LA101B
Accident occurred Friday, April 13, 2007 in Llano, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Glaser-Dirks DG 505 Elan, registration: N505TW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the student pilot reported that he was landing his glider, a LET Blanik L-13 on 25L, while another glider, a DG 505 was positioned on 25R approximately 1000 feet from the departure end of the runway. The DG 505 was hooked to a tow plane and waiting for takeoff on runway 25R. The Blanik L-13 made a normal landing on runway 25L with a touchdown point 500 feet from the end of the runway. During the landing roll, the glider veered to the right and collided with the DG 505 before coming to a stop. The right wing of the Blanik L-13 impacted the left wingtip of the DG 505. The flight instructor in the DG 505 stated in a written report: "there was ample room (for landing), but the pilot made the mistake of looking at the obstruction (me), rather than ahead up the runway." A post accident inspection revealed substantial damage to the Blanik L-13, including distorted wing skins, detached wing attachments and bent bulkheads in the fuselage. The minor damage to the DG 505 was contained to a detachable wing tip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the other pilot to maintain directional control during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months