NTSB Identification: ANC07LA032.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 26, 2007 in Levelock, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Beech D18S, registration: N502CK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was conducting a non-scheduled, domestic cargo flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135. The pilot reported that during the landing roll the right main landing gear collapsed, causing the airplane to exit the right side of the runway. An FAA air safety inspector who visited and photographed the site, said the airplane landed hard on the gravel runway threshold, became airborne again, and touched down about 300 feet down the runway. The inspector photographed main landing gear impact marks on the runway threshold. The marks were several inches deep, 3-6 feet in length, and had gravel sprayed forward and to each side of the track. The tracks began again about 300 feet down the runway. The tracks veered sharply off the right side of the runway, and terminated at the wreckage. The inspector provided a hand-drawn sketch of the marks with approximate distances. The airplane received damage to the landing gear attaching points, right wing, and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare, which precipitated a hard landing, and damage to the main landing gear, resulting in a main landing gear collapse during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was the overload failure of the main landing gear atachment. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months