NTSB Identification: DEN07CA080
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 2007 in Englwood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N777HY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll the pilot noticed the airplane was too far to the left of center line. He applied full right rudder and the airplane ground looped, impacting a snow bank, and causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing resulting in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months