NTSB Identification: DEN07CA072.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 13, 2007 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N7681H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, he was demonstrating a "full-down" autorotation into a 20-knot headwind. About 20 feet above the ground, the wind diminished and the rotor RPM decayed. The pilot flared the helicopter, but it impacted the taxiway at 40 knots and at a 1,000 feet per minute descent rate. The helicopter bounced and the main rotor blades struck the tail boom. A systems examination revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control. A contributing factor was the windshear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months