NTSB Identification: DEN07CA073.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 13, 2007 in Norwood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Aerospatiale SA315B, registration: N926JV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the helicopter was in cruise flight when it yawed suddenly and began vibrating. After making a precautionary landing, the pilot inspected the helicopter and found two of the three tail rotor blades were bent, and the drive shaft was bent 24 degrees. Feathers and bird remains were found in the tail rotor system. A Denver Zoo avian said they were down feathers but could not identify the bird species.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inflight collision with a bird(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months