NTSB Identification: SEA07CA080.
Accident occurred Monday, March 19, 2007 in Taylorsville, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta 2, registration: N74347
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor was providing instruction to the private pilot, who was training for a commercial rating. While practicing a 180-degree autorotation, a downdraft was encountered approximately 200 feet above ground level (agl), and the helicopter made a hard landing. The flight instructor stated, "I said that I had [the] controls and proceeded to bring back the power at about 150 feet agl. Everything was good; rotor and engine rpm were in the green. I pulled collective up as I've done in previous situations, but this time it was different. I pulled collective, but it was almost as if the helicopter couldn't fly out of it." No anomalies were reported with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control during the flare/touchdown while practicing an autorotation which resulted in a hard landing. A factor which contributed to the accident was the downdraft wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months