NTSB Identification: SEA07CA078.
Accident occurred Monday, March 19, 2007 in Davenport, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150A, registration: N6463T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After making a wheel landing on Runway 05 with a right crosswind from 150 degrees at 12 knots and gusting, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot then applied left rudder and brakes but the airplane went off the right side of the runway. The airplane subsequently nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing tip, vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot stated that he could have maintained directional control if he had lowered the tailwheel sooner and not applied heavy braking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, which resulted in a nose over. Wind gusts and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition were factors.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months