NTSB Identification: LAX07CA124.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 04, 2007 in Stuart, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-F5C, registration: N35MM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped during takeoff. The pilot reported that he had been doing full stop landings. On his sixth takeoff the plane veered slightly left due to P-factor. He corrected with right rudder. His rudder application had minimal effect, so he added more right rudder, which caused the plane to ground loop to the right. The ground loop substantially damaged the right wing. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months